GDPR Privacy Notice

Professional Introducer Network are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using this website, www.professionalintroducernetwork.co.uk (“Our Site”). We will only collect and use your personal data in the ways that we describe here and carry out data collection/processing in a manner that meets our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please ensure that you understand this Privacy Policy, it is deemed that you accept upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Updated January 2019

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

The following terms are defined as follows for the purpose of this Policy:

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you.

 ‘Personal data’ means all data that relates to an identifiable person, who can either directly or indirectly be identified by that data. This would be the personal data that you provide to us through Our Site.

‘We/Us/Our’ refers to Professional Introducer Network Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under number 11377643 and registered office is 18 Deeneside, Weldon, Northamptonshire, NN17 3HQ

‘You/the user’ refer to the person(s) using this website.

  1. Our Information
  1. Policy Contents

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Note that this website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave our site, they should read the Privacy Statements of each other website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

  1. Your Rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the following details support@professionalintroducernetwork.co.uk and we will work to resolve the problem for you. However, if we are unable to help, you also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

  1. What data do we collect?

Depending how you use Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Identity Data may include first name and surname
  • Contact Data may include email address, postal address and telephone/mobile number
  • Demographic Information for example post-code information and your preferences.
  • Usage Data such as IP Address, web browser type

This data is collected when you enter your details in the Newsletter Subscription Section, or from entering your details into our Join Today Section.

  1. How do we use your data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the reason(s) for which it was collected in the first place. We always comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, whether it is necessary to fulfil a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data or because it is in our legitimate interests. We use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing access to Our Site
  • Supplying our services to you (we require your personal data to enter into a contract with you)
  • Responding to emails from you
  • Sending emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe from these at any time by contacting us)
  • Analysing your use of Our Site to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience
  • For legitimate business purposes where we may contact our ‘clients’ with marketing communication and offers

Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party cookies, as detailed in section 13. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

  1. How and where do we store your data?
  • We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary in order to use it in the ways described in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.
  • Your personal data will only be stored in the EU.
  • We take data security very seriously, and have taken strict measures to safeguard all data collected through Our Site.
  1. Data Sharing
  • We may occasionally contract other third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. For example, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. Where any of these third parties require access to your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
  • Sometimes we compile statistics about the use of Our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, and other information. All data is anonymised and will never include any personally identifying data. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
  • In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, complying with legal requirements, a court order or a governmental authority.
  1. How to control your data

 

  • You have rights under GDPR, as explained in Section 4. In addition to these, when submitting personal data to us through email or on Our Site, you may be given options which enable you to restrict our use of your data. This includes the ability to opt-out of receiving direct marketing emails from us which is achieved by unsubscribing via the links included in our emails and/or at the point of providing your details.
  1. Your right to withhold information

 

  • You can access some areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features available on Our Site you may be required to submit or enable the collection of certain data.
  • You may restrict our use of Cookies; they can be either enabled or disabled in your internet browser. Most browsers will provide the option to limit this to all Cookies or only those of third parties. By default, many browsers will enable Cookies, but this can be changed. Additionally, you can decide to delete Cookies on your computer at any time, however you could lose the information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently. For further information about Cookies, consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
  1. How can you access your data?

You have a right to ask for a copy of all your personal data that is held by us (where such data is held). For more information, please contact us using support@professionalintroducernetwork.co.uk

  1. Our use of Cookies
  • Our site may place and access first party Cookies on your device. First party Cookies are those that get placed and used directly by us. We use Cookies to monitor and improve your experience of Our Site as well as to provide and improve our services. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are compliant with current Cookie law.
  • By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your device. These are Cookies that are placed by websites, services and/or parties other than us. These Cookies are not necessary for the functioning of Our Site and your experience of Our Site will not be inhibited by refusing to consent to them.
  • Before the placement of Cookies on your device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to place them. By giving your consent, you are allowing us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You can, if you would like to, deny consent to the placing of Cookies however certain features of Our Site may not fully function as intended.
  • There are some features of Our Site that depend on Cookies in order to function. Under Cookie law, these are Cookies deemed “strictly necessary”, details of these are shown below. Consent to place these Cookies is not required however, it is important that you are aware of them. You are still able to block these Cookies through changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that Our Site may not properly function if you do so.
  • Our Site uses Google Analytics. This means that we utilise a set of tools to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. With this information we are then able to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us the use of these Cookies, however they do not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, they do however, enable us to continually make improvements to Our Site which will make it of better use to you. Google’s privacy policy is available at: google.com/policies/privcy
  1. Contacting us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following support@professionalintroducernetwork.co.uk

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may occasionally change the Privacy Policy, for example where law changes. Any updates made to the policy will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use following the alterations. We recommend that you regularly check this page in order to keep up-to-date.